Pages

Friday, February 10, 2012

Challenge check in

Ok it is time for me to share with all of you my progress in my scrapbook room.  You all will probably say to yourself, what the heck has she been doing. LOL  But if you remember ALL the HUGE boxes??????  I did get those all un packed.  I didn't say I found a home for all of it, :-) but it is un packed.  I probably won't have any purging of stuff, because I did that before I packed it all up to move into this room.



This is the before picture that I posted before, but I want to show you a couple things that I did to the room that aren't in this picture now and you will see in the picture below. You can see some long thing in the back there leaning up against the wall. That is what I call my inspiration board that I made.  I use it to show case cards and other little things that I would like to incorporate into my scrap booking.  You will see below that I hung it. And also where its leaning my DH hung me some peg board, and I brought in this very cool green set of drawers that I got at a garage sale.






 Kind of a tricky girl I am not showing you the ground huh?  LOL Well there is a reason why I didn't do that but I will get to that later. So lets move on.








These are all the boxes I was talking about, there is even more around the corner that you can't see. My daughter gave me money for Christmas and check out what I went and bought.








      
a  white expidite from IKEA..... and it is now holding a lot from ALL those boxes, well and also     the closet is holding a lot too.   I never did take before pics of the closet just because there was way to much crap. lol  But here it is now kinda on its way to being organized.

Another thing I got at IKEA from my daughter.  (I had money left over since I found my expidite in the scratch and dent section.) The cool rod that I can hang things on and I got a little bucket with it. I Love it.  Check out my cool star.  I stole it  lolol well I stole it from my daughter, she made it, and I had
to have it in my room cause it matched.  And hey she just moved out and didn't take it with her
so really thats not considered stealing right?  Right below all that is my desk which doesn't look much different from before so I didn't take another picture. 

I have such a long way to go, I sure hope I can do this in the amount of time we have left.  Two in half weeks I think.  Remember up above when I said I was not taking a picture of the ground?  Well it was looking pretty darn clean and I had baskets filled with things all organized and this little guy came in.
And before you knew what happened, he did this.

It looks like a bomb went off.  Kind of a bit discouraging. So I need to pull up my boot straps and hop on this big old horse again.  Hopefully next time I check in  with all of you I will have inspired you in some way.  My plans for now, just keep putting away and organizing, I don't really have a set plan. And remember to check out Org.Junkie.com   http://orgjunkie.com/2012/02/29-day-organizing-challenge-1st-progress-link-up.html


Blessings



4 comments:

Wendy Lucas said...

I love the peg board!!! I have a perfect spot for it...you'll be able to see it once I update my blog in a little bit......hmmmm Might make a trip to Lowe's or Home Depot soon! :)

Nicole said...

Wow...kids, you have to love them! Craft rooms are tough but I'm pulling for you. You've done great! (love the shelves!)

Mark,Kim Lau said...

thanks ladies, its nice to know that people are really reading my blog and liking what I am doing. So thank you for leaving a comment.

Motivated Mommy of two said...

Thinks are looking good, I think you are doing a great job and will be able to finish in time. I know what you mean about the kids, I am doing the playroom and just when I have it all organized and ready for to start labeling the bins the kids come and take everything out :)
Good luck and cannot wait to see your progress this week